PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TO FIGHT ONLINE-TERRORIST PROPAGANDA, RECRUITMENT, AND RADICALIZATION: PART III

In this third blog post of my exploration into the matter based on an upcoming publication for CRC Press, part of the Online Terrorist Propaganda, Recruitment, And Radicalization Book Project that I wrote together with Dr. Milda Macenaite, I will specifically explore the legal data protection framework. The primary legal instrument in the EU regulating personal data processing in the law enforcement, i.e., in ...

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TO FIGHT ONLINE-TERRORIST PROPAGANDA, RECRUITMENT, AND RADICALIZATION: Part II

I ended my last blog post by asking, "What information and under which circumstances can and should LEAs remove terrorist propaganda from social media platforms and other websites?  When would such actions fall under the scope of the EU data protection framework?" In this second blog post of my exploration into the matter based on an upcoming ...

Personal Data Protection and the use of Information to Fight Online-Terrorist Propaganda, Recruitment, and Radicalization: Part I

What is the relationship between Data Protection and the use of information in the fight against terrorism? This complex question deserves more than a simple answer.  In fact, together with Dr. Milda Macenaite,  I have attempted to explore this question in great depth and shortly a book chapter will be published in the CRC Press (an imprint ...

The New Frontier of Competition in the Digital Market: Personal Data Protection, My Lecture for the Maastricht University Star Lecture in Brussels

13 lectures in 13 different cities and 5 countries on the same day at the same time, the UM Star Lectures.  On 7 February 2019, I will lecture as part of this traditional series of lectures for alumni.  The event is organised to reach out to and inspire alumni, share academic insights, experiences and memories and to create ...

5th EDPD Plenary Session: EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, DPIA lists, Artile 43 GDPR

The 5th EDPD Plenary Session took place last week on 4 and 5 December 2018.  Main points of the agenda included the EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, the adoption of opinions on the Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) lists submitted by Denmark, Croatia, Luxembourg and Slovenia, and the revision of the Article 29 Working Party guidelines on accreditation. ...

4th EDPB Plenary session recap

On 16 November the European Data Protection Authorities gathered for the 4th plenary session of the European Data Protection Board and yesterday, 19 November, a summary of some of the most important aspects discussed at the meeting was published providing an update on the EU-Japan draft adequacy decision, Clinical Trials Regulation and territorial scope. Here are the main ...

Garante Privacy: “Taking Stock Of The First 4 Months Of Implementing The GDPR”

According to the Italian DPA, the Garante Privacy, as of 28 September 2018, four months after the GDPR became fully applicable in Italy: 40,738 appointed DPO's contact information was communicated 2,547 complaints and reports were received 305 data breach notifications were made 7,200 requests to the Garante's font office were made These numbers show a significant ...

My contribution at ENISA’s Security of Personal Data Processing Event

Last month I attended ENISA's Security of Personal Data Processing Event in Athens, Greece. The event was organised together with the Digital SME Alliance and the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. During the day experts in the field, including myself, shared their advice and journey of complying with the General Data Protection Regulation with a focus ...

ICO’s report updates investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns

On 6 November 2018 the ICO published it's report to Parliament (Investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns A report to Parliament 6 November 2018). The detailed report serves as an update to the ICO's ongoing investigation into the use of data analytics for political purposes which commenced in May 2017 and whose ...

EDPB establishes common criteria for Data Protection Impact Assessment lists drafted by national supervisory authorities

On 26 September 2018, the European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) adopted Opinions on the draft lists, submitted by the respective national supervisory authorities, on the processing operations subject to the requirement of a data protection impact assessment (“DPIA”). The Opinions which result from the obligation for supervisory authorities to establish a list of the kind of processing operations that ...